Thank you for using our services.
Please be kindly informed that due to the ongoing renovations, TBC Bank's
branch at 7 Marjanishvili Street will relocate to the new address –61 Aghmashenebeli Avenue.
We will soon be returning to you with pleasant news.
TBC Bank has been named as the leading trade finance partner bank in Georgia for the fifth time by Asian Development Bank
TBC Bank was recognized by the ADB's Trade Finance Program (TFP) with the Leading Partner Bank Award in Georgia for 2019. The Bank recorded the highest number of TFP-supported transactions for the period 1 July 2018 to 30 June 2019.
The awards ceremony was held in Singapore 3 September and attended by about 200 representatives of different banks and financial institutions from 15 countries. ADB's TFP recognized 20 partner banks, which ADB cooperates more actively, with 23 different awards.
Since 2009, ADB's TFP has supported more than 15,000 SMEs across developing Asia—through over 21,000 transactions valued at over $36 billion—in sectors ranging from commodities and capital goods, to medical supplies and consumer goods. For more information, visit the TFP website. ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. In 2018, it made commitments of new loans and grants amounting to $21.6 billion. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.
Announcement of TBC Bank Group PLC ("TBC PLC")
TBC Bank Group PLC ("TBC PLC") confirms that, further to today's announcement by the Georgian office of Public Prosecution,  the Chairman and Deputy Chairman have decided to step down from the board of TBC PLC with immediate effect. They have both arrived at this  decision after careful consideration in order to ensure that the allegations made against them do not affect the Group and to be able to concentrate on refuting those allegations.
The Board and the Management would like to thank the Chairman and the Deputy Chairman for their vision when they founded the bank in the early 1990's and their invaluable contributions in successfully turning it into one of the largest and most respected companies in the South Caucasus region.