George is Stanford Executive Program (SEP) graduate, holds an MBA from the London Business School and a Master of Laws degree (LLM) in International Commercial Law from the University of Nottingham.
Deputy CEO, Chief Risk Officer
Nino joined TBC Bank in 2000 as a manager in the planning and control department and became head of that department in 2002.
Between 2004 and 2005, she acted as head of the sales department and retail bank coordinator. In 2006 Nino was appointed as a deputy CEO. Between periods 2007-2008 and 2016-2020 she served as a lead of retail banking, while from 2008 to 2016 she acted as a lead of retail and MSME banking. In 2020, Nino has been appointed as the Chief Risk Officer of the Bank.
Between 2006 and 2008, Nino was the chairman of the supervisory board of UFC. During 2011-2015 she also held a position of a member of the supervisory board of Bank Constanta until its full merger with TBC Bank. During 2011- 2016, Nino has been a member of the supervisory board of TBC Kredit. During 2016-2020, Nino served as a member of the supervisory board of TBC Pay.
In her earlier career, she held the positions of credit account manager, credit officer, financial analyst (financial department) and head of the financial analysis and forecasting department at JSC TbilCom Bank between 1995 and 2000. Between 1998 and 2000, she also held the position of accountant at the Barents Group.
Nino graduated from Tbilisi State University in 1996 with a degree in Economics and obtained an MBA degree from the European School of Management in Tbilisi.