Interest rate of Term Deposit in case of nonresident is 0.50% less than rate for resident in all currencies.
• Account opening and transactions are free of charge.
Minimum/Maximum Deposit Requirement
• The initial minimum deposit is not required!
• Further required deposits are as low as 10 USD/EUR/GEL/GBP;
• The number and the maximum amount of deposits are not restricted.
• The minimum required period is 2 years;
• The maximum term may be until the child reaches legal adulthood age.
• Besides the cash operations, you can make additional deposits to the Child Deposit account via Internet Banking, Phone Banking, Mobile Bank and Transfers for more flexibility;
• The deposit can be automatically prolonged for the same period (maximum till the child's adulthood age) after the maturity;
• Interest is accrued on the annual basis through a compound interest rate.
• The first interest will be accrued in a year after the account opening;
• In the event of premature cancellation, the deposit holder will receive 70% of the total interest accrued during the actual deposit period.
Please be advised that from January 1, 2018, TBC Bank has joined the deposit insurance system designed in compliance with the Georgian Law on Deposit Insurance System. The Deposit Insurance Agency will provide GEL 5000 refund for any deposit/account held by a natural person with each commercial bank, irrespective of the number of deposits/accounts, while the rest of the amount will be reimbursed in compliance with the effective law.
For additional information please visit the website of Deposit Insurance Agency, LEPL at:
You can't apply online now. Please call us or visit a branch.