"My Safe" combines secure savings and a high interest rate, while giving you the access to your savings at any time.
You can always access your savings. However you earn high interest on the non-reducible fixed amount.
The effective interest rate has been calculated for min. 1000 units in the case of GEL deposits and min. 100 000 units in the case of USD deposits.
Annual interest rate for TBC Digital and Premium package subscribers: GEL-6.5% (Effective interest rate from 6.43%) USD-0.45% (Effective interest rate from 0.25%)
Annual interest rate for TBC Concept 360 package subscribers: GEL 7%(Effective interest rate from 6.96%, USD-0.50% (Effective interest rate from 0.30%)
Account opening is free of charge for Concept package holders at the branch an via internet/mobile banking
On 1 January 2018, the Bank joined the deposit insurance system designed pursuant to the Law of Georgia on Deposit Insurance System. All deposits/accounts held by individuals with any commercial bank, irrespective of the number of the deposits/ accounts, are subject to coverage by the Deposit Insurance Agency up to 15,000 GEL, while the remaining amount will be refunded in compliance with the rules envisaged by the effective legislation.