CD's sell Interest Rate(CD's Interest Rate + 4 %)  is  the rate at which the bank may repurchase the CD  from the client before the expiration date.
The Bank reserves the right to refuse the option of buyback of the certificate of deposit before maturity date.
Terms and Conditions
• Type of CD interest rate: Fixed interest rate;
• Purchasing of CD is free of charge;
• Cash-out commission in GEL: 0,2 % of the CD; Cash-out commission in foreign currency: 0,6 % CD;
• Selling of CD to a third person, is charged by Bank with a commision of 0.1% of certificates nominal amount, minimum GEL 50;
• The confirming document for the holder of CD is the statement from the Bank certificate registry;
• "TBC Bank" gives to the holder of certificates, statement from certificates registry, and in addition the Bank signs a certificate selling contract with the client;
• An increase of amount on existing CD is not allowed;
• Interest accrued on CD is not subject to taxation;
• The holder of the certificate shall be entitled to sell the certificate to any person without pre-arrangement with the Bank;
• The certificate holder has the right to redeem the certificate of deposit ahead of time.
• Any payments relating to CD, shall be executed in "TBC Bank";
• Upon expiry of the term of certificate, the client is allowed to purchase new certificates;
• The holder of certificate is allowed to take out a loan from "TBC Bank" within the purchase amount of certificates, by pledging them, at certificates interest rate plus 3%.
• Your deposit is insured under the Deposit Insurance System in compliance with the Law of Georgia on Deposit Insurance System.
• If the Main Terms of the Agreement are revised, the customer will be notified thereof via SMS no later than 2 (two) months in advance, while price increase on other financial facilities will be communicated via SMS no later than 1 (one) month in advance.
• The customer shall have the right to present a claim to the Bank in verbal, written, standardized written or electronic form
• See information useful for customers at the web-page of the National Bank of Georgia- www.nbg.gov.ge/cp and the hot line +99532 2406 406.
On 1 January 2018, the Bank joined the Deposit Insurance System created on the basis of the law of Georgia on the Deposit Insurance System. If an insured event occurs, funds available in the deposit/account of a deposit holder will be reimbursed by the Deposit Insurance Agency up to 30 000 GEL, while the rest of the amount will be refunded according to the applicable law. For more information, please visit LEPL Deposit Insurance Agency's website www.diagency.ge.